Sign In Create an Account Gift Certificates Guest Book Contact Us
Your Cart Contains: 0 Items  |  View Cart
follow us on Follow Us On Blogger Follow Us On YouTube Follow Us On Twitter Follow Us On Facebook
Call Us Toll Free: 1-877-862-5994
Shop By Category
 


Visit us soon!
Plan your
next vacation
in beautiful
Grand Lake,
Colorado



Incredible
Hand Crafted
Bath & Body
Products


 



Learn More 

Order Now!




Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Quacker Gift Shop takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

 

This web site is owned and operated by Krown Partners LLC dba Quacker Gift Shop.  Here at Quacker Gift Shop, we recognize that many visitors to our site are concerned about the information they provide and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. We may update the Policy from time to time, so please check in occasionally. Regulations enacted in April 2000 under the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act give children under 13 years of age greater privacy protection online. Please see our policy under "Children" below.  The federal government and technology industry have developed practical tips to help you guard against Internet fraud, secure your computer and protect your personal information.

 

How Quacker Gift Shop Uses Your Personal Information

 

This policy covers how Quacker Gift Shop treats personal information that Quacker Gift Shop collects and receives, including information related to your past use of the Quacker Gift Shop web site, products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.  Quacker Gift Shop does not sell or ship any items directly to anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, nor do we collect any personally identifiable information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13.  Users who are under 13 may use this Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personally identifiable information to us.

 

Children

 

Children's privacy is of primary concern to us, and our Policy and practices reflect applicable laws and regulations on children's privacy. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Any communication we get that is identified as being from a child under 13 will not be kept by Quacker Gift Shop.

Quacker Gift Shop does not ask a child under age 13 for more personal information, as a condition of participation, than is reasonably necessary to participate in a given activity or promotion.

Parents can review, edit, and delete information relating to their child's account by emailing us at customersupport@quackergiftshop.com and providing proper identification as to the parentís identity.

If a parent chooses not to allow us to further collect or use a child's information, parents can delete their child's account by signing into that child's account and then requesting that the account be deleted. 

 

Using Cookies

 

"Cookies" are files stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. These cookies help us identify our account holders and optimize their shopping experience. They do not include any data that will identify you personally. They will, however, allow you to use some specialized features on the Site. We do not store any personal information into cookies nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information that we may collect from users of this Site. You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them if you wish.

External Links / Framed Web Pages

Some of our functionality may link to a third party web site. Any data provided to third party web sites to which this Site may link or to which this site may frame is not governed by this privacy policy. The privacy policy of the third party web site governs the information collection and dissemination practices occurring on such web site.
If you have accessed this web site through a link from certain of our advertising and marketing partners our Site may include a frame of the applicable advertising and marketing partner. The information you provide to us through these framed web pages is collected by us and its use is governed by this privacy policy.

 

Ordering from the Site and Opening An Account

 

When you order from the Site, we require you to provide us with your name, email address, shipping address, billing address, phone number(s), credit card number/expiration date and credit card PIN number. We use this information to process your order, ship it and send your order and shipping confirmations via email. If you do not

complete the order process (e.g. fail to enter a valid credit card number/expiration date or fail to complete a purchase transaction) the information you submitted during the order process will be promptly deleted from our system. Once you have successfully entered a valid credit card number/expiration date and completed the order process, an account will be created and maintained for you.
Additionally, you can respond to any email correspondence you receive, placing "REMOVE" in your subject line to remove yourself from the contact list. You can also send an email to
customersupport@quackergiftshop.com or call us 1-303-862-5994 and inform us that you want to remove yourself from the contact list.
From time to time, we use information relating to the purchases you make on the Site to customize our product recommendations. We also track customer traffic patterns and customer site usage. Traffic and usage data is used to improve our site's design and provide our customers with a fulfilling shopping experience.

Accessing your Account and Making Corrections/Updates

Once you have opened an account, you may access it by submitting your ID (your email address) and password. This password is for your protection. If you don't have your password, there is a link that reads "Forgot your password?" Click on this for instructions on how to get your password.
At any time after you have successfully opened up an account with us, you may correct or update account data when making a subsequent purchase. Additionally, you can update or correct your account information at any time by contacting our customer service department by sending an email to
customersupport@quackergiftshop.com or call us at 1-303-862-5994.

Customer Service

In addition to being able to call our customer service department, you may also email us at customersupport@quackergiftshop.com. If you email us and we determine that you are an existing customer (e.g. an existing account holder which is determined by email address), then we will retain your emails so that we may refer to previous emails from you as needed so that we may properly address your questions and concerns. If you email us and we are not able to determine that you are an existing customer, then we will delete your emails promptly after we address your future questions or concerns.

E-mail to a Friend

Users of the Site have the opportunity to e-mail product pages to their friends and family. In order to accomplish this, you must provide to us your friend or family's first names and e-mail addresses, as well as your e-mail address. We only use this information to send your friend or family the product pages you requested that they receive. We delete this information after we send them the pages you requested they receive.

On-Line Gift Certificates and Gift Cards

If you send an on-line gift certificate or gift card to a third party you must provide us with the recipient's name and e-mail address. We only use the recipient's information to deliver such gift certificate or gift card and delete the information from our system once the product pages have been sent. In order to successfully send an online gift certificate or gift card to a third party, you must set up an account by following the order process described above in "Ordering From the Site And Opening Up an Account" (e.g. enter your name, email address, shipping address, billing address, phone number(s), a valid credit card number/expiration date, credit card PIN number and complete a purchase transaction) otherwise any information you provide will be promptly deleted from our system. Please see "Ordering From the Site."

Customer Feedback Form

You can use this form to give us any input which we may use to improve our site. The only required data is your first name, email address, and your questions or comments. We use this data to make improvements on our site and will promptly delete it from our system sometime after receiving your feedback, unless we determine that you are an existing customer (e.g. an existing account holder which is determined by email address), then we will retain your emails so that we may refer to previous emails from you as needed so that we may properly address your future questions and concerns.

Sharing and Use of Information with Third Parties

Quacker Gift Shop does not sell or distribute any customer information to third parties. If you receive a mailing from Quacker Gift Shop and do not wish to receive more, we can remove your name from our personal mailing list. Our mailing list is never sold or distributed to other companies

Security Policy

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your personal information and we limit the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the Site notifying users of the change.

Questions about our Policies

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Service Department by email at customersupport@quackergiftshop.com or by phone at 1-303-862-5994.  For postal mail, please write to us at:

Quacker Gift Shop
PO Box 1603
Grand Lake, CO 80447

Want to contact us?
For comments and questions about our products or web site email us at
customersupport@quackergiftshop.com.  

All names, logos and trademarks are the property of Krown Partners, LLC or its affiliates.

? Copyright 2007-2016 Krown Partners, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

 

This privacy policy is subject to change. While you will not be personally notified if our privacy policy changes, the most current version of our policy can always be found on this webpage.

The effective date of this policy is February 1, 2009.


Your Quacky Guides

Steve & Jennifer


Now Available




Snowboarder Duck


Sweet Baker Duck


Hot Tubbin' Duckie



Chip the Ice Cream

Celebriduck



EMT Duck



Vroom Duckie

Copyright © 2009-2017 Quacker Gift Shop - All Rights Reserved